TABOR CHAMPS

TABOR CUSTOMER CHAMPIONSHIP 2015

THE TABOR CHAMPIONSHIP  is one of the longest running Championships in the Country dating back to 1980
Created for customers who have purchased a Kart / and or Engine direct from
TABOR KARTING.

There are three annual trophies given out to the first three who gain the highest points total created by adding together their placing in any two Championships, Club or National.

The 2014 Winner was Russell 0`Neill,    2nd was David Goode  & 3rd was  Robin Stoddart-Stones

  FOR 2014 POSITIONS – CLICK HERE

TABOR REWARDED THEIR CUSTOMERS IN 2014  WITH A  £1,500 PRIZE FUND
Tabor Karting are one of the oldest established Karting firms in the U.K. They are presently importers / distributors of the Lynx Engines, Mac Karts, Tillotson carburettors, Victory Racewear and BEBA Tyres

In 2015 TABOR will again run a customer championship.  Along with many seperate FREE TYRE DRAWS at `selected race meetings`, there will be a CUSTOMER PRIZE FUND OF £1,500 With a FIRST PRIZE OF £500. This is available to any driver who is racing a kart purchased directly from TABOR and /or an engine maintained by TABOR.   Two sets of points are given accordingly to the best finishing positions at any 2 race meetings taken from either the NKRA, Clay Pigeon, Forest Edge, Llandow and Mansell Raceway every month from March  through to November inclusive.  If customers race at more than 2 meetings that month, then the best 2 are used. The points are allocated accordingly to the number of customers racing in that class. Where one class has a higher number of participants than another, the points allocation will be correspondingly higher according to the number involved in each class. The position and points will be posted on the planetkarting.co.uk website / circulated at the end of each month with the prize fund presented at the end of the year.   Venue and date to be notified.

KEY RESULTS FROM 2014

KART

FORMULA BLUE

  NATIONAL RANKING                                                                 No. 9 Russell O`Neill
GRANDE FINALS 10th Russell O`Neill
S & B AUTOMOTIVE ACADEMY 10th Russell O`Neill
2 COUNTIES CLUB 4th Russell O`Neill
5th Ron Shone
6th David Goode
8th Robin Stoddart-Stones
AUTUMN EXTRAVAGANZA 3rd Russel O`Neill
4th David Goode
5th Rob Mortimore
6th Ron Shone
7th Matt Turner
8th Robin Stoddart Stones

JUNIOR BLUE

NATIONAL RANKING No.2 Thomas Massarella
No.3 Taylor Waldron
No.7 George Harding
GRANDE FINALS 2nd Thomas Massarella
3rd Taylor Waldron
6th George Harding
S & B AUTOMOTIVE ACADEMY 2nd Thomas Massarella
BLUE CHALLENGE 3rd Taylor Waldron
5th George Harding
2 COUNTIES CLUB 2nd Thomas Massarella
3rd Taylor Waldron
5th George Harding
SOUTH WEST AUTUMN EXTRAVAGANZA 2nd Thomas Massarella
3rd Taylor Waldron
5th George Harding
SOUTH  WEST OF ENGLAND SERIES  2nd Thomas Massarella
4th Taylor Waldron

ENGINE

FORMULA BLUE

NATIONAL RANKING 7th Kaite Helps
9th Russell o’Neill
GRANDE FINALS 7th Kaite Helps
10th Russell O’Neill
S & B AUTOMOTIVE ACADEMY
BLUE CHALLENGE 9th Kaite Helps
10th Russell O’Neill
2 COUNTIES CLUB 1st Martin Wheeler
4th Russell O’Neill
5th Ron Shone
6th David Goode
7th Rob Mortimore
8th Robin Stoddart-Stones
9th Andrew Greenway
AUTUMN EXTRAVAGANZA 1st Martin Wheler
3rd Russell O’Neill
4th David Goode
5th Rob Mortimore
6th Ron Shone
7th Matt Turner
8th Robin Stoddart-Stones
9th Andrew Greenway

JUNIOR   BLUE

NATIONAL RANKING No.2 Thomas Massarella
No.3 Taylor Waldron
No.7 George Harding
GRANDE FINALS 2nd Thomas Massarella
3rd Taylor Waldron
6th George Harding
S & B AUTOMOTIVE ACADEMY 2nd Thomas Massarella
BLUE CHALLENGE 3rd Taylor Waldron
5th George Harding
2 COUNTIES CLUB 2nd Thomas Massarella
3rd Taylor Waldron
SOUTH WEST AUTUMN EXTRAVAGANZA 2nd Thomas Massarella
3rd Taylor Waldron