TABOR CHAMPS

  FOR 2017 up date  POSITIONS IN THE TABOR CHAMPIONSHIP – CLICK HERE

TABOR CUSTOMER CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

THE TABOR CHAMPIONSHIP  is one of the longest running Championships in the Country dating back to 1980 Created for customers who have purchased a Kart from TABOR  and / or have the   engine maintained by TABOR KARTING.

There are three annual trophies given out to the first three who gain the highest points total created by the best sets of points from any two race meetings from February through to November. 

The 2016 Winner was David Goode,  2nd was  Russel O’Neill and 3rd was Rob Mortimore

TABOR REWARDED THEIR CUSTOMERS IN 2016 WITH A  £1,500 PRIZE FUND

Tabor Karting are one of the oldest established Karting firms in the U.K. They are presently importers / distributors of the Lynx Engines, Mac Karts, Tillotson carburettors, Victory Racewear and BEBA Tyres

In 2017  TABOR will again run a customer championship.  Along with many separate FREE TYRE DRAWS at `selected race meetings`, there will be a CUSTOMER PRIZE FUND OF £1,500 With a FIRST PRIZE OF £500. This is available to any driver who is racing a kart purchased directly from TABOR and /or an engine maintained by TABOR.   Two sets of points are given accordingly to the best finishing positions at any 2 race meetings taken from either the NKRA, Clay Pigeon, Forest Edge and Mansell Raceway every month from the end of February through to November inclusive.  If customers race at more than 2 meetings that month, then the best 2 are used. The points are allocated accordingly to the number of customers racing in that class. Where one class has a higher number of participants than another, the points allocation will be correspondingly higher according to the number involved in each class. The position and points will be posted on the planetkarting.co.uk website / circulated at the end of each month with the prize fund presented at the end of the year.   Venue and date to be notified.

  FOR 2017  POSITIONS – CLICK HERE

KEY RESULTS FROM 2016

 

KART

FORMULA BLUE

NATIONAL RANKING
No 8 David Goode
No 9 Russell O’Neill

GRANDE FINALS
7th Russel O’Neill
8th David Goode
9th Robin Stoddart-Stones
10th Rob Mortimore

S & B AUTOMOTIVE ACADEMY
9th David Goode
10th Russell O’Neill

2 COUNTIES CLUB
6th David Goode
7th Rob Mortimore
8th Ron shone
JUNIOR BLUE

NATIONAL RANKING
No.1 Taylor Waldron

GRANDE FINALS
1st Taylor Waldron

S & B AUTOMOTIVE ACADEMY BLUE CHALLENGE
1st Taylor Waldron

2 COUNTIES CLUB
2nd Taylor Waldron

ENGINE

FORMULA BLUE

NATIONAL RANKING
No 1 Anthony Cleal
No 8 David Goode
No 9 Russell O.Neill

GRANDE FINALS
2nd Anthony Cleal
7th Russell O’Neill
8th David Goode
10th Rob Mortimore

S & B AUTOMOTIVE ACADEMY BLUE CHALLENGE
1 st Anthony Cleal
9th David Goode
10th Russell O’Neill

2 COUNTIES CLUB
1st Anthony Cleal
4th Russell O’Neill
6th David Goode
7th Rob Mortimore
8th Ron Shone
10th Kevin O’Neill

JUNIOR BLUE

NATIONAL RANKING
No 1   Taylor Waldron

GRANDE FINALS
1st Taylor Waldron

S & B AUTOMOTIVE ACADEMY BLUE CHALLENGE
1st Taylor Waldron

2 COUNTIES CLUB
2nd Taylor Waldron